Admission to Preschool and Transition group is based on the results of the interview with academic staff and a psychologist. In case where necessary, the student may be invited to a trial day.
Admission to Grade 1 is based on the results of the interview with academic staff and a psychologist.
Admission to Grades 2-10 is determined by examination results. In cases where necessary, an interview with the psychologist and assessment for Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) may be conducted, and/or the student may be invited to a trial day at school.
Admissions process
• To take part in pre-entry assessment you need to register via the link provided on the Complex website.
• Upon completion of online registration, you can expect to receive further details about the pre-entry assessment arrangement through a prompt phone call.
• Successful candidate’s current/previous school may be contacted for recommendation letter.
• Information on the offer (unconditional/conditional/reject) will be provided within 3 workdays via phone call and email.
• Following the official offer parents/guardians are expected to approach the complex to review contract terms, to sign the contract and to provide required documents for enrolment.
* Admissions to the Complex for the 2024--2025 academic year starts in February 2024 and ends when all available spots are filled.
Under specific circumstances, our Complex can respond to inquiries as follows:
Conditional offer
If it is determined that the student does not fully meet the requirements according to the pre-entry assessment results, but the school feels that the child has a higher likelihood of making positive progress, a conditional offer is issued to admit the student to the Complex with the support of the family and additional tutor and to re-assess that student after a defined period for reconsideration of the offer.
Waiting list
If no places are available in the targeted group/class of the school, a place on the waiting list may be offered. While this may be conditional upon who leaves the school (and plans of current students may be subject to change), we make every effort to provide an accurate estimate regarding the likely waiting time.
It is rare for us to decline students who have completed the pre-entry assessment; this would only occur in rare cases in which:
• The family are unwilling to support the school in the required areas of the home-school partnership;
• We are therefore concerned that the student will not make satisfactory progress;
• None of the groups/classes available for the students’ age are appropriate to their learning needs;
• A child has very profound special educational or behavioral needs;
Home-school partnership
We welcome families who are open-minded, share our Complex’s vision and are prepared to nurture their child’s success, on the educational paths provided by our school through effective home-school partnership.  This is essential to the success of students on their educational journey, irrespective of the language of instruction or the stream that they enter.
Parents should recognize and be willing to cooperate with the school’s philosophy and teaching methodology, and they should be prepared for a long-term commitment to supporting their child’s education.
Key responsibilities of parents whose children attend the Modern Educational Complex named in Honour of Heydar Aliyev include:
• ensuring that their child is present and punctual in their school attendance (aiming for a minimum of 95% attendance);
• reading and (when requested) responding to letters and emails sent by the school;
• supporting and monitoring the fulfillment of the student’s assignments to be completed at home;
• attending parent-teacher meetings at least four times per year in addition to any more urgent/ impromptu meetings that the school may request;
• developing a broad understanding of and supporting our teaching and behavior management systems;