The International Stream: Secondary (InSS) provides a high quality, authentic international education for students aged 11-16, largely delivered in English with some distinctive Azerbaijani components. Instruction in Azerbaijani language and history is delivered on a more intensive basis to host country nationals, with alternate provision offered to expatriate students.
Lessons are delivered in a range of curriculum subjects (see Curriculum and teaching approaches below) pitched at a level similar to or above that experienced by students at top independent (private) schools in an English-speaking country.
Students who attend the InSS receive a first-rate holistic education, enabling them to excel in higher education either at an international or tier-one local university.
The core language of the classroom / other languages used
English is the language of instruction used in lessons. Our aim is to create an English-immersion environment achieved by positively encouraging students to use the InSS shared language.
Since our students are a blend of host-country nationals and expatriates, many of whom speak English as a second or additional language, special effort is made to ensure that discussions and collaborative learning are conducted in English.
The use of our shared language is always encouraged in a sensitive, appropriate manner by teachers who use phrases such as “Can you now explain that in English, so that your partner can understand?” Teachers avoid reprimanding students for speaking another language in class, while making clear the expectation that English is the shared language.
Assistant teachers who possess skills in Azerbaijani, Russian (or other languages which are students’ non-English mother tongue) use this in a positive way to support learning, for example, by translating key vocabulary in lessons or creating dual language resources to which students can refer to.
Induction of students who are new to English / have EAL needs
A baseline of competence in English is a pre-entry requirement for International Stream: Secondary entrants; some EAL support within class is provided in the younger InSS years but this is far less of a feature than in the International Stream: Primary.  An important element of pre-entry assessment of students is to establish their potential for succeeding in compulsory International GCSE examinations completed by all International Stream students at age 16.  Since students’ best interests will always guide our decision-making, our recommendation may be for the student to enter an Azerbaijani or Russian stream both of which have intensive English language components (a minimum of eight lessons a week).
The successful induction of students to the International Steam: Secondary (even more so than for primary) relies heavily on an effective home-school partnership.
If you wish to enrol a child in our International Stream: Secondary, we require the following:
• that your child attends school unless very ill (aiming for a minimum 95% attendance)
• that you are available to meet with the teaching team to discuss your child’s progress if reasonable notice (e.g. 3-5 working days) is given
• (If requested at the admission stage or later) that your family engage a private English / subject tutor to support the school’s efforts
Since the school day is relatively long, particularly if students attend extra-curricular activities from 15.:30 - 17:00, we generally encourage any additional English language instruction to be provided before 17:00 and at school (if the student attends this part of the school day, which is optional); nonetheless, we acknowledge that for older students such as Year 9s (13-14 years) and older, it may be necessary to arrange tutoring in the evenings, at weekends and during holiday time. Tuition for a student (once a week or more frequently) is especially helpful during the summer, during which time a long absence from formal education  may result in academic and English-language regression. In this way, achievement levels can be  maintained.
Families planning to enrol students in InSS should also consider that the AzSP and RuPS (Azerbaijani and Russian Streams: Primary) provide a minimum of eight lessons a week in English (English as an additional Language and Global Perspectives) and that these, depending on their intentions for their child’s university education, may also be an excellent option.
Class sizes and  adult to children ratios
Classes in the InSS have a maximum of 18 students and every class / lesson is supported (as a minimum requirement) by both a teacher and an assistant teacher.
Often a higher level of adult support is provided, depending on the subject and students’ general ability.
Classes in the InSP include: